Privacy Policy & Data Security

We know privacy and data security are important for business and individuals. That’s why we at Payload Space are committed to protecting your privacy and information. This Privacy Policy describes the data protection practices of Payload Space Inc. (“Payload Space,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect, receive, use, store, transfer, or process when you access or use Payload Space’s website and associated Services, or otherwise interact with us or any application (collectively referred to as “Online Services”). We periodically update this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes on this page and notify you of those changes.

This policy is supplemental to, and forms an integral part of, the Terms of Use (“Terms”), and is effective upon its incorporation into the Terms, which incorporation may be specified in the Terms, an Order, or an executed amendment to the Terms. The terms of this policy shall follow the Terms.

This policy also explains your choices surrounding how we use information about you, which include how you can object to certain uses of information about you and how you can access and update certain information about you. If you do not agree with this policy, do not access or use our Online Services or interact with any other aspect of our business.

WHAT WE MEAN BY PERSONAL INFORMATION

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" means any information from or about a person or household that either identifies a person directly or that makes a person identifiable when it is combined with other information from or about that person from any source.

YOUR RESPONSIBILITIES

Within the scope of the Agreement and in its use of the services, Users shall be responsible for complying with all requirements that apply to it under applicable data protective, privacy, and security laws with respect to Your processing and transmittal of information to Online Services. You acknowledge and agree that You shall be solely responsible for:

  • Accuracy, quality, and legality of any information, including any User Content;
  • Complying with all necessary laws concerning the collection and use of User Content, including obtaining any necessary consents and authorizations
  • Ensuring You have the right to transfer, or provide access to, the User Content for purposes of providing the Online Services and other Services under the Agreement

WHAT WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE

In order for You to create an account on Payload Space and use the Online Services, We need to collect and process certain information. Depending on Your use of the Online Services and/or other Services, that may include:

  • Information You provide by signing up for Payload Space — Your name, email and postal addresses, telephone number, country of residence, login, and password details. We may ask for this information if You register as a user, upload or submit content through Payload Space, or if You contact us;
  • Details of any requests or transactions You make through the Online Services and/or other Services. Online Services partners with other companies for payment processing, and the payment information You submit is collected and used by them in accordance with their privacy policies. It is Your obligation to review any applicable agreement or privacy policy in connection with these third-party vendors;
  • Information about Your activity on and interaction with Online Services and/or other Services, including use of Our mobile apps (such as Your IP address, the type of device or browser You use, and Your actions on the Site);
  • Information about the ways people visit and interact with the Online Services and/or other Services, in the form of traffic analytics.
  • Communications You send to Us (for example, when You ask for support, send Us questions or comments, or report a problem);
  • Information that You submit on or to Online Services and/or other Services in the form of comments, contributions to discussions, or messages to other users; and

To collect User Content and/or any other information contemplated in this section, may use Internet server logs, cookies, tracking pixels, and other similar tracking technologies. We use these technologies in order to offer you a more tailored experience in the future, by understanding and remembering your particular browsing preferences. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a site, that enables us to: (i) recognize your computer; (ii) store your preferences and settings; (iii) understand the web pages of the Services you have visited; (iv) enhance your user experience by delivering and measuring the effectiveness of content and advertising tailored to your interests; (v) perform searches and analytics; and (vi) assist with security and administrative functions.

You may decline to provide Us with Your information. However, this will limit Your ability to register for an account or use the Online Services and/or other Services.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

We do not sell Your personal data. We may, however, use Your information for various purposes depending on the types of information we have collected from and about You, in order to:

  • To respond to Your request for information and provide You with more effective and efficient service;
  • To keep Your account secure and protect the Online Services and/or Services (including to verify the identities of Users and prevent fraud and abuse);
  • To enable Us to provide You with the Online Services and/or Services, and to improve and promote the Online Services and/or Services;
  • To create and administer Your account, contact You, and customize Your experience on Online Services;
  • To track and analyze use of the Online Services and/or other Services so that We can improve how Online Services is performing and provide Users with the best experience possible;
  • Investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the Online Services and/or other Services
  • Comply with any procedures, laws, and regulations which apply to Us where it is necessary for Our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others
  • Establish, exercise, or defend Our legal rights where it is necessary for Our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of others
  • For our business purposes we have a legitimate interest, when we:
    • Operate the Online Services and/or provide the Services
    • Apply information security policies and controls on the Online Services and/or other Services, including overall integrity, identity management and account authentication
    • For research and development to improve Online Services and/or other Services
  • For other purposes for which we obtain your consent

We may aggregate and/or anonymize information collected through the Online Services and/or other Services so that such information does not identify You as the source of the information. We may use such information to improve the Online Services and/or other Services, by and through any third-party we use to integrate the Online Services and/or other Services with the users’ database, for research.

HOW THIS INFORMATION IS SHARED

Information that isn’t shared publicly

The following data will not be publicly displayed or revealed to other users:

  • Any payment information You provide;
  • Your password details;
  • Your IP address;
  • Your phone number;
  • Your date of birth and other identity verification documentation;
  • Employment information; and
  • Communications You send to Us (for example, sending questions or comments or reporting a problem).

Information that is shared with trusted third-party services

We may share Your information with certain trusted third-party services to help Us provide, improve, promote, or protect Online Services and/or other Services. When We share data with third-party services that support our delivery of Services, We require that they use Your information only for the specific purposes We’ve authorized, and that they protect your personal information at least to the same standards we do. We may also share information that is aggregated and anonymized in a way that it doesn’t directly identify You.

Information that is shared to protect Online Services and comply with the law

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may disclose personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or act regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Agreement, or as otherwise required by law.

Links to other websites and services

The Online Services and/or Services may contain links to third-party websites. If You choose to use these sites or features, You may disclose Your information not just to those third-parties, but also to their users and the public more generally depending on how their services function. We are not responsible for the content or practices of those websites or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third-party websites or services, and not this Privacy Policy. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of these third-parties.

RETENTION

We keep Your information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. The length of time for which we retain information depends on the purposes for which we collected and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws. Any information that will be collected and retained for an extended period of time will be anonymized and protected as described in the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

We also collect and maintain aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized information which we may retain indefinitely to protect the safety and security of our Site, improve our Site and/or Services or comply with legal obligations.

DATA TRANSFERS

Because Online Services is a US-based company, Your information will be collected and processed in the United States. The United States has its own laws governing data protection and government access to information. The rules that protect Your personal information under United States law may be different than in Your home country. If You choose to use the Site and/or Services, You need to agree with the Agreement, which set out the contract between Online Services and its Users.

To the extent You reside outside of the United States, Online Services will comply with applicable laws regarding collection and transfer of personal information from countries that have privacy or data security laws, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

YOUR RIGHTS

Users residing in certain countries, including the EU and Canada, are afforded certain rights regarding their personal information. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights include the ability to access, correct, and request deletion of your personal information. You can request a downloadable copy of your personal data from Online Services from your account settings page. To modify or delete the personal information You’ve provided to us, please log in and update Your profile. You may also delete Your account from Your account settings page. We may retain certain information as required by law or as necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

EUROPEAN UNION USERS

Data protection law in Europe requires a “lawful basis” for collecting and retaining personal information from citizens or residents of the European Economic Area. Our lawful bases include use of information as described throughout this Privacy Policy. In addition, our use may include:

  • To establish and maintain contractual relationships with Users;
  • To comply with our legal obligations:  For example, there may be times where we need to (1) demonstrate compliance with applicable privacy and data security law, (2) comply with incident monitoring, reporting, assessment, and notification requirements, or (3) comply with other applicable criminal and civil law and regulatory requirements under federal, state, and international law.
  • To provide services and information that You request and consent to receive:  This includes:
    • To provide customer service and support;
    • To communicate with You, including responding to Tour comments, questions, and requests;
    • To process and complete transactions, and send You related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices; and
    • To provide direct marketing, email, and other distributed information distribution.

If You have consented to Our use of information about You, You have the right to change Your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where We are using Your information because We or a third party (e.g. payment processor) have a legitimate interest to do so, You have the right to object to that use, though, in some cases, this may mean You can no longer use the Online Services and/or Services.

CALIFORNIA REQUIREMENTS

If You are a California resident, there are some additional rights that may be available to You under the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”). This policy explains the tools that we have made available to You to exercise your data rights under the CCPA, such as the right to deletion and the right to request access to the categories of information we have collected about You. We encourage You to manage your information, and to make use of the privacy controls we have included in our Services. You will not be discriminated against for exercising any of Your privacy rights under the CCPA.

You have the right to request the deletion of any Personal Information about You. In order to protect Your information from unauthorized access or deletion, we may require You to provide additional information for verification. Upon receiving a verified request to delete your Personal Information, we will do so unless otherwise authorized by law. If we cannot verify Your identity, we will not provide or delete Your information.

If You are a California resident you may have the right:

  • to request disclosure of the categories and specific pieces of information collected about You;
  • to request the disclosure of the business purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information; the categories of third parties with whom it is shared, and the categories of sources from which Personal Information is collected;
  • to request the deletion of Your Personal Information Personal Information, subject to the limitations set forth in California Civil Code Section 1798.105(d); and
  • not to be discriminated against for exercising the rights guaranteed by California Civil Code Section 1798.100 et seq.

This policy describes the categories of personal information We may collect, the sources of that information, and Our deletion and retention policies. We’ve also included information about how we may process Your information, which includes for "business purposes" under the CCPA - such as to protect against illegal activities, and for the development of new products, features, and technologies.

QUESTIONS, COMPLAINTS, AND ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

If you have questions, complaints, or concerns about this Privacy Policy, your personal information, or our use and disclosure practices, or you wish to exercise your options as described in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected].

Effective Date:  September 13, 2021
Last Updated:  September 23, 2021